Grove Neighbourhood Centre

Privacy Notice


The Grove Neighbourhood Centre
Registered Charity no. 287904

PRIVACY NOTICE

Your personal data – what is it?

“Personal data” is any information about a living individual which allows them to be identified from that data (for example a name, photographs, videos, email address, address, telephone number). Identification can be by the information alone or in conjunction with any other information. The processing of personal data is governed by the Data Protection Act 2018, the General Data Protection Regulation 2016/679 (the “GDPR” and other legislation relating to personal data and rights such as the Human Rights Act 1998.)

Who are we?

This Privacy Notice is provided to you by the Grove Neighbourhood Centre which is the data controller for your data.

The Grove Neighbourhood Centre was set up as a charity in the early 1980s. The Centre is self-funding with most of our costs met from the hire of our rooms and halls. Donations and fundraising events help us to cover the rest.

As an important local community resource, our premises provide for a wide range of activities: Toddlers Play Groups, Health and Fitness Classes, Social Dancing Lessons, Support Groups (AA, GA, NA), Art Classes; and Weekly Lunch Club.

What data does the data controller listed above process?

We will process some or all of the following where necessary to perform these tasks:

Names and titles.

Contact details such as telephone numbers, addresses, email addresses, Facebook and Twitter accounts.

    How do we process your personal data?

    The data controller will comply with their legal obligations to keep personal data up to date; to store and destroy it securely; to not collect or retain excessive amounts of data; to keep personal data secure, and to protect personal data from loss, misuse, unauthorised access and disclosure and to ensure that appropriate technical measures are in place to protect personal data.

    We use your personal data for some or all of the following purposes:


                    What is the legal basis for processing your personal data?

                    Most of our data is processed because it is necessary for our legitimate interests to provide room/hall hire; classes at the Centre; and charitable activities within the Borough. We will always take into account your interests, rights and freedoms.

                    We may also process data if it is necessary for the performance of a contract with you, or to take steps to enter into a contract. An example of this would be processing your data in connection with the hire of the Centre’s facilities as described above; or using the services of the room and hall hirers at our Centre.

                    Where your information is used other than in accordance with one of these legal bases, we will first obtain your consent to that use.

                    Sharing your personal data

                    1. Your personal data will be treated as strictly confidential. It will only be shared with third parties where it is necessary for the performance of our tasks or where you first give us your prior consent. Such third parties may include:


                          Note To Room and Hall Hirers

                          2. Any hirer operating their business at the Centre should be aware that e-mail addresses provided for business purposes may be added to the GNC’s main distribution list. for news of our activities: - coach trips, special events, and Spring & Autumn Fetes. If they do not want to be added to this list, or wish their information to be altered or deleted, can they please contact the Data Manager by e-mail.

                          Note to Clients of Room and Hall Hirers

                          3. Any contact details you give to a hirer (e.g. e-mail addresses, etc.) will be managed by that particular person, not the Centre.


                          How long do we keep your personal data?

                          We will keep some records permanently if we are legally required to do so. We may keep some other records for an extended period of time. For example, it is current best practice to keep financial records for a minimum period of 7 years to support HMRC audits. In general, we will endeavour to keep data only for as long as we need it. This means that we may delete it when it is no longer needed.

                          Your rights and your personal data

                          You have the following rights with respect to your personal data:

                          When exercising any of the rights listed below, in order to process your request, we may need to verify your identity for your security. In such cases we will need you to respond with proof of your identity before you can exercise these rights.










                                                      Further processing

                                                      If we wish to use your personal data for a new purpose, not covered by this Notice, then we will provide you with a new notice explaining this new use prior to commencing the processing and setting out the relevant purposes and processing conditions. Where and whenever necessary, we will seek your prior consent to the new processing.


                                                      Contact Details

                                                      Please contact us if you have any questions about this Privacy Notice or the information we hold about you or to exercise all relevant rights, queries or complaints at:

                                                      The Data Controller
                                                      The Grove Neighbourhood Centre
                                                      7 Bradmore Park Road
                                                      Hammersmith
                                                      London
                                                      W6 ODT

                                                      Tel.no 020 8741 3321

                                                      Email:
                                                      gnc@groveneighbours.org.uk

                                                      You can contact the Information Commissioners Office on 0303 123 1113 or via email
                                                      https://ico.org.uk/global/contact-us/email/ or at the Information Commissioner's Office, Wycliffe House, Water Lane, Wilmslow, Cheshire SK9 5AF.